Legal Notice

1. Overview

1.1. The terms and conditions set out below regulate the use of the Dodo Coaching website, with the domain name www.dodocoaching.com. Access to the Dodo Coaching website is subject to acceptance of these conditions of use.

1.2. This website was designed by POUSH SPRL and is managed by POUSH SPRL with its headquarters in NAMUR, BE.

1.3. By accessing and using the website you accept these conditions without reservations, and you commit to respecting them. If one of these conditions of use is not applicable or contrary to any legal provisions, this inapplicability will not have any effect on the validity or applicability of the other terms and conditions.

1.4. Dodo Coaching reserves the right to modify the terms of these conditions of use, in which case the user is requested to consult these before further use of the site.

1.5. These are the general conditions of use of the Dodo Coaching website and must be supplemented by the general terms of sale / of the company, Dodo Coaching, and these conditions remain fully applicable to the legal relationship between Dodo Coaching and the client/user.

 

2. Owner of the site

The owner of the Internet site may be known and contacted via www.dodocoaching.com/en/contact/ on this Internet site. Thanks to this website, the owner intends to improve public access to information relating to its initiatives and activities. This information is meant to be up to date and exact. If any inaccuracies are brought to our attention, we will make every effort to make the necessary amendments. The information provided on this site may not, however, create liability for the owner or the service provider, the designer and/or the website administrator.

 

3. Limit of liability

3.1. The information that is accessible on this website is of a general nature and does not address the specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity; it is not necessarily exhaustive, complete, precise or up to date. It sometimes refers people to external sites over which the owner has no control and, therefore, is not liable for. Moreover, the information provided does not constitute a professional opinion (for specific advice you should consult a suitably qualified expert). The information, products and services presented on this website may also contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. The owner and designer and/or administrator of the website shall not, under any circumstances, be held liable for proven or alleged, direct or indirect damages that may result from such errors.

3.2. The www.dodocoaching.com website reserves the right, at any time and for any reason at all, to change or interrupt temporarily or permanently, access to part or all the website and may do this without prior notification. The www.dodocoaching.com website shall not be held liable for any proven or alleged, direct or indirect damages, related to the modification, suspension or interruption of the website.

3.3. The owner will make every effort to prevent breakdowns, errors and interruptions due to technical problems. However, some data and information on the site cannot be created or structured in files or formats completely free of errors. Therefore, the owner cannot guarantee that the service will not be interrupted or otherwise affected by such problems. The owner does not accept any liability with regard to the sort of problem that may result from the use of the site or of any other external site to which people are referred. This refers to users and also to any third parties.

3.4. This disclaimer of non-liability does not aim to limit the responsibility of the owner in a way that is contrary to the requirements laid down in applicable national laws or to exclude liability in cases where it is not permitted, by these laws.

3.5. The owner and the designer and/or administrator of the website shall not under any circumstances be held liable for unlawful activity or for direct, indirect or accidental damages, such as loss of business, loss of profit, loss of opportunity, personnel costs, even if these result from a serious or repeated error on the website (including errors related to its technical operation or its non-availability), computer viruses, IT infractions, piracy, even if the owner and/or designer and/or administrator of the site had been warned of these risks.

3.6. Neither the owner nor the designer and/or administrator of the site may be held liable in cases of damages or temporary or permanent disturbance to user’s data or IT equipment while accessing the website, while browsing the pages or the website, or in general during the transfer of the website’s files and computer programs to their receiving device. The owner and designer and/or administrator of the website will not be liable, in particular, in the case of the transfer of a computer virus through this website.

3.7. In case the owner’s, website designer’s and/or administrator’s is liable, the liability is limited to € 75,00, all types of damages included.

 

4.1. Full or partial reproduction of the content of this website is not permitted, even if the source is credited, without the express permission of the owner. Likewise, reproduction of the structure of the website (layout and presentation format), the use of extracts of text or multimedia information (sound, images, drawings, slogans, logos, graphic elements, etc.), software and all the content elements of the website are protected by the intellectual property rights of the owner and any potential partners or of the service provider, designer and/or administrator of the website. Any full or partial reproduction is not permitted. These intellectual property rights relating to, among other things and are not limited to: author’s rights, related rights, patent rights, rights related to databases and trademark rights.

4.2. It is forbidden to copy, change, design a derivative work, invert the design or the assembly of elements that make up the site, try to find the source code, sell, assign, sub-contract or transfer in any way whatsoever any right related to the service of the website.
You agree to not change the website in any way, notably but not limited to the use of modified versions of the site for obtaining unauthorized access to the site www.dodocoaching.com.

4.3. It is forbidden to access the website by any other means than via the interface that is provided by www.dodocoaching.com.

4.4. The applications or CMS created by the service provider have not been sold to the owner of the site. Only a license for use has been granted.

4.5. Lastly, if other names of products or companies are mentioned on this website, these brands are protected for the benefit of their respective owners. It is forbidden for the user to change, reproduce, rent, borrow, sell, distribute or create derivative works based on all or part of the elements on the site without the prior written permission of the rights holder or of Dodo Coaching.

4.6. Any infringement of these intellectual property rights may lead to civil or criminal proceedings.

4.7. Should you choose to publish on the Site (photos, videos, text, music, reviews), you explicitly agree that:

  • You are the owner or own the necessary rights and/or authorizations relating to the copyrights or other intellectual and/or industrial property rights possibly attached to your contribution.
  • You authorize, without any limit of time and location, the website owner or the designer and/or administrator of the website to use your contribution and to include it on the site.
  • You benefit from the prior written authorization of each individual identifiable in your contribution to use their name and/or image and/or their voice in particular, for their distribution.
  • You must not transmit any contribution containing any illegal or harmful elements to third parties or prejudicial to the website owner or the designer and / or administrator.
  • You send us your contribution, with the rights of adaptation, free of charge.
  • You remain the owner of your contribution and grant the website owner or designer and / or administrator the necessary authorizations allowing the following uses: reproduction, integration and communication on the site, with or without other texts and/or contents, as well as that its communication to the public by all known and unknown to date vectors or communication medium.

 

5. The service provider and its activities

Dodo Coaching specializes in sleep consulting services related to newborns and older children up to 6 years old.

 

6. Description of the site

The aim of the site www.dodocoaching.com is corporate.

 

7. Use of cookies on the websites of www.dodocoaching.com

7.1. A cookie is a small text file saved by the server of a website to the browser of your computer or your mobile device when you visit a website. The cookie contains a unique code that allows a website to recognize users when they return to a site (“a session cookie”) or when there are many repeat visits (a “persistent cookie”). Cookies may be placed by the server of the website that you are visiting or by partners of this web site. The server of the website can only read those cookies that it placed; it does not have access to any other information on your computer or your mobile device. The cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device in the browser directory. The content of a cookie generally comprises the URL of the website that created the cookie, the duration of the cookie’s abilities and a random number. In general, the cookies ensure easier and faster interaction between the visitor and the website. Moreover, they help the visitor navigate between the various parts of the website. Cookies may also be used to make the content of a website or the advertising on this site more relevant for the visitor and adapt the website to the personal tastes and requirements of the visitor.

7.2. Essential / functional cookies – These cookies are required to allow you to visit our web sites and to use certain parts of them. For instance, these cookies allow you to navigate between the different sections of the websites, to fill in forms, to make orders, to consult a multi-lingual web site and to update content in your shopping basket. Similarly, when you wish to access your account, for example in the administrative area of www.dodocoaching.com or indeed another application available to you (e.g. Extranet, webmail, etc.), cookies are essential to check your identity before allowing you access to personal information. If you refuse cookies, some website sections will not work properly or maybe not at all.

7.3. Performance / advertising cookies – This site uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of the web site by visitors, with the aim to improve the content and if necessary, to adapt it to provide a better service for the user and to make the site more user-friendly. Therefore, this site uses cookies supplied by Google Analytics. Furthermore, if advertising cookies are used, the process of collecting information depends on how the advertising agency operates.

 

8. Hyperlinks

8.1. The Web spaces outside the domains and sub-domains of www.dodocoaching.com and, in particular, the web spaces and internet resources to which the user may be referred through hypertext links on the pages of this website and over which the website www.dodocoaching.com has no control, are the full responsibility of the owners of these other web spaces.
Neither the owner nor the designer and/or administrator of the site can accept any such responsibility for the content (including advertising, products, services and any other material) available on these referenced external sources or referenced by them.
The inclusion of links in pages of the website www.dodocoaching.com does not imply any endorsement of elements contained in the referenced sites by the owner and the designer and/or administrator of this website.
The owner and the designer and/or administrator of the website, therefore, do not accept any liability for the material and any data of whatever nature, contained in or broadcast on these web spaces to which reference is made and also about processing data of a personal nature which is carried out there. Neither can they be held liable for proven or alleged loss or damages either following or in relation to the use of, or regarding the fact of having trusted the content, the goods or services available on these sites or from external sources.

8.2. If in the context of research done on the website www.dodocoaching.com, the result indicates pages or forums on sites whose names or content infringe Dutch law, especially considering that the website www.dodocoaching.com would be unable to control the content of these sites and external sources, you should stop browsing the site in question or run the risk of sanctions provided for by Dutch law, or defend your actions if a case is taken against you.

 

9. Privacy protection

The use of the site is in principle free.

You may print a copy of the content of the site for your personal, non-commercial use only, without altering its contents.

The Use of the website for commercial purposes is prohibited.

 

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction clause

Disputes that may arise from the use of this website are governed by Dutch law.

Only a court in the Noord-Holland district is competent to solve any disputes which may arise between the parties in the context of these conditions and the use of this website, unless the law mandatorily prescribes otherwise. 

The owner or the designer and/or administrator of the website may, however, renounce this clause attributing jurisdiction and if they prefer, put themselves forward before the competent jurisdiction by common law.

The use of this website is not authorized in countries where these terms and conditions, including this paragraph, do not apply.

 

11. Privacy protection

The owner and the designer and / or administrator of the website and the user of the website undertake to comply with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, and replacing the Directive 95/46/EC.

The owner collects and processes the data (including contact information, the identity, etc.) received from the user. The purpose of this collection is one or more specific purposes agreed with the user, the performance of a contract to which the user is a concerned party or the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the user, the compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, or for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party. For example: customer management, contract fulfillment, order management, accounting, direct marketing.

The data collected, except other consent of the user, will be transmitted only to the sub-contractors, recipients and/or third parties only for the purpose of the processing.

The user must communicate accurate data and keep it up to date.

Users’ data are kept for a maximum of seven years, if necessary, this period starts from the end of the contract; except if the personal data must be kept beyond that on the basis of a particular legislation or in relation to an ongoing dispute.

The user of the website, communicating his personal data or browsing the site consents to the collection, use and processing of his personal data.

The site owner collects the following information:

  • Identity data such as your last name, first name, telephone number, e-mail address, VAT number
  • Navigation data: This is data about how you use the site including IP address, browser used, browsing time, search history, operating system used, language and pages viewed
  • Data about your visits to the site, including traffic data, log files and other data or communication resources that you use while accessing the site
  • Order data if applicable: mailing address, bank details or PayPal
  • Data about the use of social networks when you use related features

 

The user accepts that his data are transmitted and used to third parties for commercial, advertising or marketing purposes and agrees to receive information from the owner of the site or its partners by email or post.

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Regulations, the user has the right to request from the data controller, by sending an email, the access to personal data, the correction or deletion of personal data, or limitation of treatment relating to the data subject, or the right to oppose the processing and the right to portability of the data.

The responsible person in charge of the data controlling shall implement the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of the personal data collected.

Dodo Coaching controls the data that is collected on its website. Dodo Coaching‘s Data Protection Officer is Priscilla Domicent. You can contact her by email via priscilla@dodocoaching.com for any question regarding this privacy policy.

This privacy policy documents the privacy policy of Dodo Coaching as the responsible party for data control, that is to say, the controlling activity for which Dodo Coaching defines the purposes and means of controlling.

 

Why does Dodo Coaching collect and use this personal data?

 

Navigation

Dodo Coaching stores server logs with the purpose of being able to detect intrusion attempts and anomalies, in order to guarantee the security of the computer system.

 

Online application (via the contact form)

Dodo Coaching keeps data on professionals looking for work. This personal data is only used to assess the ability of a candidate (training, experience …) to occupy a position offered by Dodo Coaching or by one of its clients.

 

Contact form

The information that the user shares via the contact form is only used to answer the user’s request.

Personal data will only be used for these purposes.

 

How does Dodo Coaching collect this personal data?

 

Dodo Coaching collects data on users via different sources of information:

  • The user sends an email to priscilla@dodocoaching.com
  • The user submits an application via a contact form
  • The user submits a request via one of the contact forms
  • Cookies
  • Server Log

 

Who processes the personal data of the users?

 

Navigation

The IT department of Dodo Coaching (controller) and the company providing hosting, (processor) are the recipients of the server logs for the purpose described above. Access to the logging system is secure and framed. The processor guarantees to have put in place all the technical and organizational measures to protect the data as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), replacing Directive 95/46/EC.

 

Online application

The recruitment department of Dodo Coaching is the main recipient of the personal data of candidates for the purposes described above in this privacy policy. During the recruitment process, it is possible that the application is also transferred to a  representative of Dodo Coaching.

 

Contact form

The coaching department of Dodo Coaching is the main recipient of the information collected via the contact form for the purposes described above. Depending on the nature of the request, it can be transferred to another department (recruitment, marketing, IT, Admin …).

 

How does Dodo Coaching collect and keep proof of user consent?

Each user is clearly informed of the uses that can be made of its personal data at the time that it provides them and as described in this privacy policy.

Consent is required for candidates and prospects. This consent will be kept in the Dodo Coaching system.

 

How long does Dodo Coaching keep users’ personal data and what is the legal basis?

 

Navigation

The server logs are stored for a period of 6 months. The storage of these logs is legal if the user is well informed about the implementation of the logging system and the data stored is only used to ensure the security of the system and the detection of anomalies.

 

Online application

After having received the consent of the candidate, Dodo Coaching keeps the data for 2 years based on the recommendations of the competent authorities and the explicit consent of the candidate.

 

Contact form

The personal data retrieved via the contact form are processed only as long as necessary to answer the user’s question. As a result, the retention period of information is variable and depends on the complexity of the request. When a user submits the contact form, he can legitimately expect to receive a response from us.

If the request is sent for a commercial purpose, with the consent of the prospect, Dodo Coaching keeps the data for 3 years after the last contact based on the recommendations of the competent authorities and the explicit consent of the prospect.

 

Right of the people concerned

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), users have the following rights regarding the data that Dodo Coaching collects about them:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right of erasure (right to be forgotten)
  • Right to limitation
  • Right to portability

 

For any request regarding these rights, users can send an email to priscilla@dodocoaching.com with the subject of their request. Dodo Coaching will respond to the request made in connection with the rights listed above within one calendar month after receipt of the request. If Dodo Coaching receives many requests or complex requests, the response time may increase for up to 2 additional months.

For security reasons, for each request related to these rights, Dodo Coaching will proceed to a verification of the identity of the person who submits the request. To do this, the person concerned will be invited to do one of these two actions:

  • Send a copy of an official document (identity card, passport) and a copy of a service bill (telephone, electricity …) which clearly mentions the name and address of the person concerned.
  • Call Dodo Coaching who will carry out a strict telephone verification which will compare the answers provided by the user with the information they have.
  •  

 Dodo Coaching will respond to the request only after a positive identification.

 

Processors

Dodo Coaching does not share personal data with other companies, with the exception of identified processors. During the recruitment procedure, the processors of the candidates’ personal data are:

  • Dodo Coaching’s clients looking for consultants
  • Hubspot CRM
  • Google with Gmail

As processors, they guarantee that they have put in place all the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the data, such as the requirement of the General Rules for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), replacing the Directive 95/46/EC.

 

Technical information on security measures

 

List of security measures

Dodo Coaching uses a networked IT infrastructure, allowing its staff to interact internally and with third parties, and to use applications and services. Dodo Coaching has implemented various security measures covering the following areas:

  • Raise awareness among users
  • Authenticate users
  • Manage authorizations
  • Trace access and manage incidents
  • Secure workstations
  • Securing mobile computing
  • Protect the computer network
  • Secure the servers
  • Secure websites
  • Save and schedule business continuity
  • Archiving safely
  • Supervise the maintenance and destruction of data
  • Manage outsourcing
  • Ensuring the security of exchanges with other organizations
  • Protect the premises
  • Supervise IT developments
  • Encrypt, guarantee integrity or sign

 

Dodo Coaching tests and improves these measures on an ongoing basis.

 

Security breach

 

Detection of a security breach

Any event representing a potential threat to personal data must be considered as a breach of security. A threat can be of different kinds: loss, modification, corruption or exposure to third parties.

Here are some examples of events that should be considered a threat:

  • Intrusion of a third party into the corporate network
  • Infection of one or more devices with malicious software, including a virus, a rootkit, etc.
  • Loss of a USB key containing files with personal data.
  • Loss of a computer, tablet or smartphone containing or able to access files containing personal data.
  • Security breach on our data server

 

Dodo Coaching has taken a number of steps to detect these events without any delay.

 

Risk Assessment

During the risk analysis, Dodo Coaching first identifies the potential damage (physical, material or moral damage) associated with the controlling activity. Then, we evaluate the severity of the damage that could result. Finally, Dodo Coaching assesses the probability of the event by analyzing the vulnerabilities of their systems and operations as well as the nature of the threats. Risks are categorized as “high risk”, “risk” and “low risk”.

 

Notification of security breaches to competent authorities

If the security breach could be a threat to the data subjects, such as identity theft, fraud, financial loss or impact on influence, Dodo Coaching will inform the authorities.

This notification must take place within 72 hours of the positive identification of the security threat. If this time is exceeded, the additional time must be justified.

 

Notification of security breaches to the related individuals

If the risk to the data related individuals is considered high, they should also be informed. In case of doubt about the degree of risk, the authorities can be contacted for verification.

If the situation requires notification to the related individuals, they should also be provided with guidance on how to mitigate the risk.

 

Definitions

 

Controller

The “controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

GDPR, article 4(7)

 

Processor

The “processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

GDPR, article 4(8)

 

Processing

The “processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

GDPR, article 4(2)

 

Personal data

The “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

GDPR, article 4(1)

 

Special categories of personal data

Processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation shall be prohibited.

GDPR, article 9(1)

 

Reference document

The EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and replacing Directive 95/46/EC (GDRP): http://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj

 

Competent authorities for privacy protection

 

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority)

Postbus 93374

2509AJ  DEN HAAG

The Netherlands

Phone +31 (0)70 88 88 500

https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

 

Interpretation, translation

The original version of this privacy policy is the French version, prepared by Maître Jean Boudry, lawyer at the Namur Bar (www.avocat-boudry.be). The French version is the authentic version. This latter version will take precedence in the event of the explanation or interpretation of the privacy policy. In the event of a difference in meaning or interpretation between the two versions, then the French version of the General Terms and Conditions will prevail.